|
|
1.
|
(Marshall County, Iowa).
The History of Marshall County, Iowa, Containing A History of the County, its Cities, Towns, Etc., A Biographical Directory of Citizens, War Record of its Volunteers in the late Rebellion, General and Local Statistics, P
Publisher: Western Historical Company, Chicago, 1878, 1998, modern FACSIMILE reprint, hardcover, (Fine), Western Historical Company, Chicago, 1878, 1998, modern FACSIMILE reprint on acid free paper, 696 pages, plus 62 page index, b&w map, b&w illustrations, 7-1/2"x 10-1/8", hardcover, dark blue cloth with gilt titles, published without dust jacket, clean & tight, fine {"The compiler of this history has endeavored to adhere to the rules which should govern all volumes of its class. Rumors have been given only as such; traditions find their appropriate place, and assumptions are treated with lightest stroke. Indisputable facts, based upon definite dates & corroborated by testimony admissible in courts of justice, alone stand recorded as facts."} (Fine) 129 [SHs78M]
Item number: 000129
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 141.11 |
CAD 150.00 |
EUR 113.21 |
GBP 94.94 |
JPY 11538 |
MXN 1667 |
ZAR 1154 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
(Moore, Clement Clarke) with Hilda Miloche and Wilma Kane, illustrators
Night Before Christmas
Publisher: Whitman, Racine WI, 1947, PAPERBOUND, (VG), Whitman, Racine WI, 1947, unpaginated but 10 pages, charming full color illustrations by Hilda Miloche and Wilma Kane, 9-1/2x 12-7/8Ó, full color illustrated PAPERBOUND, minor edge and corner wear, 1/8Ó tear on back cover, protected in a plastic sleeve, a small group of ink numbers (not a price) at top right corner of first page, otherwise contents clean and tight, book very good (VG) 1560 [Sss37JJ]
Item number: 001560
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.22 |
CAD 30.00 |
EUR 22.64 |
GBP 18.99 |
JPY 2308 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
(Roger, George Monroe) illustrated by J. H. Fry
The Little Bugler
Publisher: Jones, Saint Louis, 1880, hardcover, (G), Jones, Saint Louis, 1880, 193 pages, b&w illustrations by J. H. Fry, 5.5"x 7.25", hardcover, brown cloth with gilt titles, embossed rules front and back with publisher's monogram blind stamped on back, beveled edges, corners frayed, covers lightly soiled and very slightly warped, interior front hinge cracked and reglued, dark green front endpapers soiled, former owner's ink name on free front endpaper, pages lightly soiled mostly in margins throughout, binding tight, book good {The purportedly true story of a 15 year old who joins the Union army as a bugler in order to fight in the Civil War.} (G) 4084 [Ao22DW]
Item number: 004084
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.22 |
CAD 30.00 |
EUR 22.64 |
GBP 18.99 |
JPY 2308 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
MRC Ball and Roller Bearings, General Catalog 60 (Sixty)
Publisher: Marlin-Rockwell Corporation, Jamestown NY, circa 1963, 2nd edition, PAPERBOUND, (VG-), Marlin-Rockwell Corporation, Jamestown NY, circa 1963, 2nd edition, 206 pages, indices, profusely illustrated in b&w with drawings, charts and tables (including handy 'millimeter-inch equivalents' and 'decimal equivalents of fractions of an inch' charts), 6.5 in. x 9.25 in., PAPERBOUND - spiral bound, black covers with white and mustard-yellow titles and decorations, covers mildly scuffed and soiled with 2 very minor creases and faint marks from spiral on front, contents clean and tight, book very good (VG-) 4072 [O0509CA]
Item number: 004072
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.22 |
CAD 30.00 |
EUR 22.64 |
GBP 18.99 |
JPY 2308 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Storz Surgical Instruments (Except Eye Instruments) Catalog, Thirteenth Edition
Publisher: Storz Instrument Company, St. Louis MO, 1977, 13th Edition, hardcover, (VG-/no dj), Storz Instrument Company, St. Louis MO, 1977, 13th Edition, 474 pages, short history of Storz company at front along with a key to sterilization procedure symbols and a metric conversion explanation, 2 brief articles at back re: care of instruments, index, profusely illustrated in b&w with photos and engravings of the various pieces of equipment, 8.5 in. x 11.25 in., hardcover, green cloth with white and butterscotch-yellow titles and decorations, corners and spine ends slightly bumped and worn, minor shelf wear, covers very mildly scuffed and soiled, text block edges slightly soiled, no dust jacket, endpapers very faintly soiled, book very good- {From the Metric Conversions note: "In some ... areas we have indicated both linear and metric measure, and will continue this until the metric system becomes standard."} (VG-/no dj) 4108 [(s)0709LB]
Item number: 004108
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 42.33 |
CAD 45.00 |
EUR 33.96 |
GBP 28.48 |
JPY 3462 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 346 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Custom House Guide, 1971 Edition
Publisher: Budd Publications, NY, 1971, hardcover, (G+/no dj), Budd Publications, NY, 1971, 2067 pages, indices, appendix, numerous b&w and color advertisements throughout - including on endpapers, oversized: 6.5 in. wide x 9.5 tall x 3.25 in. thick, hardcover, dark red boards with gilt and embossed titles and decorations, slight edge wear with one very small frayed spot at top edge of rear cover, spine ends lightly bumped, covers and spine slightly scuffed and soiled, very slight spotting on text block, no dust jacket, lightly soiled original bookmark (in the shape of a paper tag, with advertiser's info on it) still attached, tabs which mark sections in book show slight bumping, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good+ (G+/no dj) 4138 [(s)1209BSRM]
Item number: 004138
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.93 |
CAD 35.00 |
EUR 26.42 |
GBP 22.15 |
JPY 2692 |
MXN 389 |
ZAR 269 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
The Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Walter M. Jeffords, Early American Silver, Vol. III
Publisher: Sothebys, NY, 2004, PAPERBOUND, (VG+), Sothebys, NY, 2004, catalogue of October 29, 2004 sale, 142 lots (601 - 742), 304 pages, bibliography, exhibitions list, index of makers with corresponding lot numbers, 2 articles about collection: The Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Walter Jeffords, by Wendell Garrett and Is it a Top One?: - Walter M. Jeffords Collects Early American Silver, by Patricia E. Kane, profusely illustrated in color and b&w, 9x 11. 75, PAPERBOUND, corners very mildly bumped and worn, lower spine end slightly bumped with very minor wear, covers faintly scuffed, contents clean and tight, book very good+ (VG+) 3949 [Oss0708ST]
Item number: 003949
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 42.33 |
CAD 45.00 |
EUR 33.96 |
GBP 28.48 |
JPY 3462 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 346 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
The Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Walter M. Jeffords, Early American Silver, Vol. III
Publisher: Sothebys, NY, 2004, PAPERBOUND, (VG+), Sothebys, NY, 2004, catalogue of October 29, 2004 sale, 142 lots (601 - 742), 304 pages, bibliography, exhibitions list, index of makers with corresponding lot numbers, 2 articles about collection: The Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Walter Jeffords, by Wendell Garrett and Is it a Top One?: - Walter M. Jeffords Collects Early American Silver, by Patricia E. Kane, profusely illustrated in color and b&w, 9x 11. 75, PAPERBOUND, corners and spine ends very mildly worn, covers faintly scuffed, contents clean and tight, book very good+ (VG+) 3950 [Oss0708ST]
Item number: 003950
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 42.33 |
CAD 45.00 |
EUR 33.96 |
GBP 28.48 |
JPY 3462 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 346 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Famille Verte Porcelain of the Kangxi Period
Publisher: Chinese Porcelain Company, NY, 1994, PAPERBOUND, (VG-), Chinese Porcelain Company, NY, 1994, catalogue for exhibition (October 13 - October 20, 1994) and sale of 48 lots, 69 pages, bibliography, list of previous exhibitions, profusely illustrated in color with photographs by Richard Goodbody, 8. 5x 11, PAPERBOUND, corners and spine ends mildly worn, minor edge wear, covers slightly scuffed and soiled, price list laid in along with business card of Chinese Porcelain Companys President, contents clean and tight, book very good- (VG-) 3952 [Oss0708ST]
Item number: 003952
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 65.85 |
CAD 70.00 |
EUR 52.83 |
GBP 44.30 |
JPY 5385 |
MXN 778 |
ZAR 538 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
La Machine dArgent by Francois-Thomas Germain
Publisher: Sothebys, NY, 2004, PAPERBOUND, (Near Fine /VG+), Sothebys, NY, 2004, catalogue of May 20, 2004 sale of Lot 207, 67 pages, table of 18th century silver weight, family tree of the House of Mecklenberg-Schwerin, index, plus 6 scholarly articles, profusely illustrated in color and b&w, 8. 25x 10. 5, PAPERBOUND, very good+ dust jacket with faint scuffing to panels, contents clean and tight, book near fine (Near Fine/VG+) 3954 [Azz0708ST]
Item number: 003954
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.11 |
CAD 15.00 |
EUR 11.32 |
GBP 9.49 |
JPY 1154 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Drafix Quick CAD: Computer-Aided Design Software for Windows 95 and Windows NT, Version 4.0 (2 Volumes)
Publisher: Softdesk, Kansas City MO, 1996, 2 volumes, both PAPERBOUND, (both VG+), Softdesk, Kansas City MO, 1996, 2 volumes: Getting Started {Part Number 550-32 (2/96)} - 57 pages and Users Guide {Part Number 550-12 (2/96)} - 326 pages, NO DISKS, appendices, index, both profusely illustrated in b&w with many charts and pictures, both 7. 5x 9, both PAPERBOUND, bases of both spines very mildly bumped, both sets of covers show very minor scuffing and a very few faint creases, all contents clean and tight, books very good+ (both VG+) 3977 [2(s)0808JC]
Item number: 003977
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.11 |
CAD 15.00 |
EUR 11.32 |
GBP 9.49 |
JPY 1154 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
The Barclays; or, Trying to Serve Two Masters
Publisher: American Sunday-School Union, Philadelphia PA, 1883, PAPERBACK, (G-), American Sunday-School Union, Philadelphia PA, 1883, 172 pages, 4 ⅜” x 6 ½”, PAPERBACK, sage green paper covers with red and black titles and decorations, corners and spine ends bumped and worn, paper chipping off spine ends and in 2 very small places along front spine edge, small loss to corners of covers as well as to fore-edge of rear cover, covers show scuffing and soiling with some light creasing, page edges soiled, pages slightly age-browned, single very short closed tears at bottom of approximately 50 pages, edges of a few pages slightly soiled, corners of textblock lightly bumped, former owner’s brief note in pencil on title page, otherwise contents clean and tight, item protected in new plastic sleeve, book good- {Vol. VI, No. 4, Robert Raikes Libraries Ten Cent Series} (G-) 4041 [Sss0209EC]
Item number: 004041
|
Buy Now
US$47.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 44.21 |
CAD 47.00 |
EUR 35.47 |
GBP 29.75 |
JPY 3615 |
MXN 522 |
ZAR 362 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
The Journal of the New York State Teachers’ Association, February 1920,
Publisher: NYS Teachers’ Association, Rochester NY, 1920, PAPERBOUND, (F), NYS Teachers’ Assn., Rochester NY, 1920, 39 pages plus 6 pages of adverts, 6.75” x 9.75”, PAPERBOUND - pamphlet bound with 3 staples, corners and spine ends bumped and slightly worn, some chipping and short closed tears to edges of covers and spine, paper covers split at spine ends, covers scuffed and soiled with some light creasing, covers show damp staining with a little damp rippling, lower corners of textblock creased, some rear pages soiled, otherwise contents clean and tight, item protected in new plastic sleeve, book fair {Though showing its age somewhat, this pamphlet is still filled with interesting period articles and advertisements, including an offer for “Spelling and Penmanship Coordinated - Palmer Method Spellers”} (F) 4042 [Sss0209EC]
Item number: 004042
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.11 |
CAD 15.00 |
EUR 11.32 |
GBP 9.49 |
JPY 1154 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
La Sculpture Francaise au XIXe Siecle: Galeries nationales du Grand Palais, Paris, 10 avril - 28 juillet 1986
Publisher: Editions de la Reunion des musees nationaux, Paris, 1986, IN FRENCH, hardcover, (VG+/VG-), Editions de la Reunion des musees nationaux, Paris, 1986, IN FRENCH, 471 pages, notes, bibliography, list of expositions, index, photography credits, profusely illustrated in b&w, cream-colored endpapers, hardcover, black cloth with cream-colored titles, very good- dust jacket with mild wear to corners and spine ends, jacket lightly scuffed with tiny dot indentations on back panel, faint shelf wear to jacket as well as a small scrape (.5 in.) at center of spine (does NOT interfere with titles) and one small closed tear (.75 in) at upper edge of rear panel, jacket protected in new archival plastic cover, previous owner's purchase order for book laid in, contents clean and tight, book very good+ 4054 (VG+/VG-) [(s)0409KW]
Item number: 004054
|
Buy Now
US$225.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 211.67 |
CAD 225.00 |
EUR 169.81 |
GBP 142.41 |
JPY 17308 |
MXN 2500 |
ZAR 1731 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Realites: July 1971, No. 248
Publisher: Sociˇtˇ d'Etudes et de Publications Economiques/H. Frerejean and D. W. Remon, Paris, 1971, IN ENGLISH, PERIODICAL, (VG), Sociˇtˇ d'Etudes et de Publications Economiques/H. Frerejean and D. W. Remon, Paris, 1971, 78 pages, IN ENGLISH, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w, 8.5"x 11.25", PERIODICAL, cover illustration: detail of mural by Paul Delvaux, covers slightly scuffed and soiled, very mild musty odor, otherwise contents clean and tight, magazine very good (VG) 3841 [(s)0208KW]
Item number: 003841
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.11 |
CAD 15.00 |
EUR 11.32 |
GBP 9.49 |
JPY 1154 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Realites: The International Guide to Fine Living, March-April 1981, Issue 16
Publisher: Intermed Communications, Horsham PA, 1981, IN ENGLISH, PERIODICAL, (VG), Intermed Communications, Horsham PA, 1981, LAST ISSUE in this format, 104 pages, IN ENGLISH, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w, includes article by Clifton Fadiman, 8.5"x 11", PERIODICAL, cover illustration: young woman in clown face at Covent Garden, very light crease on front cover near spine, minor scuffing to covers, very mild musty odor, otherwise contents clean and tight, magazine very good (VG) 3844 [(s)0208KW]
Item number: 003844
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.41 |
CAD 10.00 |
EUR 7.55 |
GBP 6.33 |
JPY 769 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Realites: The International Guide to Fine Living, July-August 1980, Issue 12
Publisher: Realites USA, Horsham PA, 1980, IN ENGLISH, PERIODICAL, (VG-), Realites USA, Horsham PA, 1980, 104 pages, IN ENGLISH, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w, 8.5"x 11", PERIODICAL, cover illustration: table at an outdoor food market in Hong Kong, corners and spine ends gently bumped and worn, very light crease on front cover near spine, light scuffing and soil to covers, very mild musty odor, otherwise contents clean and tight, magazine very good- (VG-) 3847 [(s)0208KW]
Item number: 003847
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.41 |
CAD 10.00 |
EUR 7.55 |
GBP 6.33 |
JPY 769 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Realites: International Arts and Cultures, November-December 1979, Issue 8
Publisher: Realites USA, Horsham PA, 1979, IN ENGLISH, PERIODICAL, (G+), Realites USA, Horsham PA, 1979, 112 pages, IN ENGLISH, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w, 8.5"x 11", PERIODICAL, cover illustration: detail of the icon "John the Precursor" from the Kremlin Armory collection, small piece peeling up at top of spine, minor scuffing to covers, very mild musty odor, binding glue has cracked at page 50 but all pages still holding nicely, otherwise contents clean and tight, magazine good+ (G+) 3850 [(s)0208KW]
Item number: 003850
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.41 |
CAD 10.00 |
EUR 7.55 |
GBP 6.33 |
JPY 769 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Realites: International Arts and Cultures, April 1979, Issue 4
Publisher: Realites USA, Horsham PA, 1979, IN ENGLISH, PERIODICAL, (VG-), Realites USA, Horsham PA, 1979, 95 pages, IN ENGLISH, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w, includes article by Didier Aaron, 9"x 12, PERIODICAL, cover illustration: mask used in European rite of spring, corners and spine ends very gently bumped, tiny piece peeling up at base of spine, small closed tear at top of spine, covers very mildly scuffed, very mild musty odor, otherwise contents clean and tight, magazine very good- (VG-) 3840 [(s)0208KW]
Item number: 003840
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.11 |
CAD 15.00 |
EUR 11.32 |
GBP 9.49 |
JPY 1154 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Realites: August 1963, No. 153
Publisher: Sociˇtˇ d'Etudes et de Publications Economiques/H. Frerejean and D. W. Remon, Paris, 1963, IN ENGLISH, PERIODICAL, (VG-) Sociˇtˇ d'Etudes et de Publications Economiques/H. Frerejean and D. W. Remon, Paris, 1963, 71 pages, IN ENGLISH, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w, includes article about Bertrand Russell, 9.5"x 12.25", PERIODICAL, cover illustration: detail of sculpture at Angkor, corners and spine ends gently bumped and worn, covers mildly scuffed and soiled, very mild musty odor, otherwise contents clean and tight, magazine very good- (VG-) 3843 [(s)0208KW]
Item number: 003843
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.11 |
CAD 15.00 |
EUR 11.32 |
GBP 9.49 |
JPY 1154 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
1012 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|